April Nites Privacy Policy
At April Nites, the privacy of our Customers is paramount. Our privacy policies are both rigid and comprehensive and we have ensured that we comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html#a

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 became effective from 21 December 2001, and allows for the recognition of self-regulatory privacy codes backed by default legislative principles and a complaint handling regime.

The Act requires most private sector organisations to comply with 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs). The NPPs establish minimum standards in relation to the collection, holding,
use disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of Personal Information about natural persons.

April Nites is strongly committed to the protection of personal information and has adopted the recommendations of the NPPs, both for this web site, and the manner that we conduct our business generally. This Privacy Statement will explain how we protect your personal information in the light of the NPPs.
Client Details and Email Addresses
April Nites provides these details to no other party.

Email addresses are not provided to any party external to our organisation unless it is with your prior consent. Email newsletters and promotions which are sent to our clients, are sent in such a manner that no other recipient of that email can see who the other recipients are.
Collection
April Nites collects information that is necessary for it to perform it's services to it's clients or to respond to potential client enquiries.

For non-clients who visit the site, our server may log the following information: browser type and operating system, their domain and ISP.
Use and disclosure
The primary purposes for the collection of information are:

  • To communicate with you on the delivery of our services, i.e. party bookings, progress of an order.
  • To process payment for our product.
  • To inform customers of news and promotions - clients are offered the opportunity to opt out of this service when providing April Nites with contact details. Clients may choose to unsubscribe from this service at any time.
  • To assess and process applications for April Nites consultancies.
  • To service and support our consultants.
  • In the general running of the April Nites business.

If a secondary purpose arises that is unrelated to the primary purposes, then we undertake to advise you of such a purpose at the time of collection.
Data Quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we have collected is accurate and complete.
Data Security
We have a strong emphasis on the security of your information and, in the case of clients purchasing from us online, use industry standard encryption technologies such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, when transferring and receiving data. SSL is compatible with recent versions of all major browsers. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff are trained to respect Personal Information with the utmost confidentiality.
Openness
We have a strong emphasis on the security of your information and, in the case of clients purchasing from us online, use industry standard encryption technologies such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, when transferring and receiving data. SSL is compatible with recent versions of all major browsers. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff are trained to respect Personal Information with the utmost confidentiality.
Access and correction
By providing our clients with the ability to request to view the information that we hold on them, we are ensuring that you have the ability to access and correct that information as required.
Identifiers
We have not adopted as our own, any identifiers assigned by government agencies.
Anonymity
Due to the nature of our business, we cannot give you the ability to transact with us anonymously. However, you are free to make enquiries of us without divulging your identity.
Onward transfers of personal information
We do not sell or rent your information to anyone.

Where it is necessary to disclose information to a third party supplier for the delivery of our services e.g. payment processing, internet services, banking services etc. the third party supplier is subject to a binding contract which effectively upholds principles for fair information handling that is substantially similar to these principles, confers ownership of the data to April Nites, and expressly prohibits their transferring this information to any other third-party provider without our express written consent.
Sensitive information
We have no purpose in collecting information, which reveals the racial or ethnic origins of our members, nor their political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union memberships, health status, or sexual orientation.